MENU
Law FirmsPracticing Members ListingContinued Legal EducationBermuda Bar ActBar Council GuidelinesCompliance and ConsultationComplaint ProcedureLaw Students

Past Presidents

Date President Elected
21 January 1975 Robert H. Motyer
17 February 1976 Arnold A. Francis
15 February 1977 Arnold A. Francis
14 February 1978 Arnold A. Francis
15 February 1979 Arnold A. Francis
16 February 1980 Ronald L. Barnard
11 March 1981 AGM Ronald L. Barnard (died 13 June, 1981)
23 June 1981 Council Geoffrey R. Bell appointed
23 February 1982 AGM Geoffrey R. Bell
23 February 1983 AGM Geoffrey R. Bell
22 February 1984 AGM Stephen P. Cook
21 February 1985 AGM H Chester (Chet) Butterfield
26 February 1986 AGM H Chester (Chet) Butterfield
11 March 1987 AGM H Chester (Chet) Butterfield (died 7 Nov. 1987)
13 November 1987 Council Dianna P. Kempe appointed
31 March 1988 AGM Dianna P. Kempe
20 April 1989 AGM Dianna P. Kempe
12 April 1990 AGM Dianna P. Kempe
28 April 1991 AGM John E. Riihiluoma
30 April 1992 AGM John E. Riihiluoma
1 April 1993 AGM John H. Cooper
10 March 1994 AGM John H. Cooper
26 April 1995 AGM Elizabeth L. Jones
26 March 1996 AGM Elizabeth L. Jones
20 March 1997 AGM Narinder K. Hargun
26 March 1998 AGM Narinder K. Hargun
8 April 1999 AGM Richard A. Hector
27 April 2000 AGM Richard A. Hector (died Feb. 2006)
26 April 2001 AGM Trevor G. Moniz M.P.
25 April 2002 AGM Trevor G. Moniz M.P.
24 April 2003 AGM David R. Kessaram
24 April 2004 AGM David R. Kessaram
14 April 2005 AGM Robin J. Mayor
27 April 2006 AGM Robin J. Mayor
19 April 2007 AGM Rod S. Attride-Stirling
17 April 2008 AGM Rod S. Attride-Stirling
9 April 2009 AGM Kiernan J. Bell
22 April 2010 AGM

Kiernan J. Bell

13 April 2011 AGM

Delroy B. Duncan

11 April 2012 AGM Delroy B. Duncan
17 April 2014 AGM Justin Williams
23 April 2014 AGM Justin Williams
28 April 2015 Richard Horseman
20 April 2016 Richard Horseman